Program at a glance

The Conference programme organising committees are proud to present the preliminary program for the joint scientific meetings.

Sunday, 19 August
11:00                

 

   
  SRB Council
Invitation Only
11:00-13:15
 
12:00
12:30
13:00

SRB Symposium - 50 years of Australasia leading the way in reproductive biology

John Hearn - Welcome and Introduction

Mark Hedger - Testicular Biology
Darryl Russell - Ovarian Biology
Lois Salamonsen - Uterine Biology
Sarah Robertson - Reproductive Immunology

   

 

 

13:30 ESA Council Meeting
Invitation Only
14:00

Women, leadership, careers and life: a leadership development workshop

Registration Open
14:30
15:00
15:30  SRB Afternoon Tea  ESA Afternoon Tea
16:00

SRB Symposium - 50 years of Australasia leading the way in reproductive biology
Concludes 18:00

Marilyn Renfree - Lactation
Chris Grupen - Animal Production
Roger Smith  - Pregnancy
Jock Findlay - RHA Lauch

 

 

   
ESA Plenary Lecture  
16:30
16:45

ESA Hot Topics

Emma Duncan
David Torpy 
Priya Sumithran
17:00
17:30
17:45
18:00   Welcome Function    
18:30
19:00
19:30

Offsite: SRB Birthday Dinner
Concludes 23:30

 

Monday, 20 August
7:00             

 Ipsen Sponsor Breakfast Symposium - Pituitary Tumour Genetics - where are we in 2018

Breakfast served from 6:45am

EISAI Breakfast Symposium - What's new in 2018: Treating Radioiodine Refractory Differentiated Thyroid Cancer (RAI-R DTC)       
Breakfast served from 6:45am
                   
7:30
8:00     
8:30 Joint Welcome
8:45

ESA - Harrison Plenary

Peter Fuller

 Genea Jubilee Plenary Symposium - Significant Advances in ART   

Chairs TBC

David Whittingham - Pioneering Days
Alan Trounson - The big picture
Rob Norman - The Clinical Picture 
9:00
9:30
9:45 ESA Servier Award Lecture
10:00 Morning Tea    
10:30    

ESA Clinical Symposium: GH Management of Excess & Deficiency 

Aart Van der Lely 
Morton Burt
Ken Ho 
   SRB Orals -Ovarian and Oocyte Biology  SRB Orals - Testis, Male Reproduction Tract, and Sperm Biology    ESA Novartis Junior Scientist (basic science)  
11:00
11:30 
12:00  ESA & ENSA Lunch   

 SRB Plenary 
Founder's Lecture

                          

ESA MTP (Clinical)
12:15 start
Susan Mandel

12:30 
13:00

ESA Translational Symposium - Men's Health

Gary Wittert 
Ada Cheung 
Rob McLachlan
 ESA Basic Science Orals - Hormone Dependent Cancer  ESA Clinical Orals - Bone

 SRB Lunch served outside Riverbank Room 3
Concludes 13:40
SRB Hudson ECR/MCR Poster prize Finalists lighting talks 13:10-13:40

13:30  SRB AGM
starts 13:40 - Concludes 14:30
14:00  
14:30  Afternoon Tea        
15:00      ESA Clinical Orals Outstanding Clinical Abstracts   

 SRB Symposium - Golden Jubilee Symposium Session - Significant advances in male reproduction   

Chairs TBC

David Handelsman
John Aitken
Rob McLachlan
Elizabeth Bromfield

Gene editing: advances in technology for Endocrine Research 

Paul Thomas

 Joint SRB-ANZPRA Symposium - Golden Jubilee Symposium session - Significant advances in our understanding of placental biology and pregnancy disorders

Chairs TBC

Claire Roberts
Kristy Pringle
James Cuffe
Natalie Hannan
15:30

ESA Basic Science Orals  - Endocrine regulation of development 

         
16:00
16:30
17:00 Joint Poster Viewing with drinks/nibbles                     
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00  
19:30 Offsite: Meeting of Minds Student Function

Tuesday, 21 August
7:00      

Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Breakfast Symposium - New Directions in Diabetes Management – Introducing IdegAsp (Ryzodeg®) (70/30)

Breakfast served from 6:45am

Pfizer Sponsor Breakfast Symposium- 21 years after the first injection of Pegvisomant to humans

Breakfast served from 6:45am

   

 

7:30     
8:00
8:30

ESA Taft Lecture

Susan Mandel

Robinson Research Institute Award
9:00 SSR Exchange Lecture: Humphrey Yao

(Concludes at 9.40am)
SRF Exchange Lecture
9:30 ESA/SRB Morning Tea      
10:00  

Special Guideline Session - PCOS

Robert Norman
Jacqui Boyle
Helena Teede
SRB - Newcastle Award for Emerging Research Leaders ESA Basic Science Orals - Metabolism ESA Clinical Orals - Diabetes and Sex Steroids
10:30
11:00  
11:30 SRB Orals SRB Orals - Oozoa Student Award
12:00

ESA-SRB - Joint Keynote Lecture / Special Plenary

Jenny Graves

 

 
12:30    
13:00 ESA/SRB Lunch  
13:30   ESA - Bryan Hudson Clinical Awards

SRB Symposium - Golden Jubilee Symposium session - Significant advances in female reproduction

Chairs TBC

Ian Clarke
Ray Rodgers
Graeme Martin
Karla Hutt
 

ESA Basic Symposium: Endocrine Cancers

Jennifer Richer 
Wayne Tilley 
Mitchell Lawrence 
Luke Selth
Renea Taylor
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30 ESA/SRB Afternoon Tea         ESA Scientific Strengthening Sub-Committee (Invitation Only)
16:00   ESA Mid-career award lecture SRB- David Healy New Investigator Award

SRB- ANZPRA Award Finalists

 
16:30 ESA AGM
17:00
17:30   SRB Student Meeting - Professional Development Lecture  
18:00
18:30  
19:00

Conference Dinner7.00pm for 7.30pm

19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30

Wednesday, 22 August
7:00           ESA-SRB-ADS-ADEA Presidents Breakfast
7:30
8:00
8:30

ESA Clinical Symposium: Endocrine Management of Breast Cancer

Jennifer Richer Mathis Grossmann
Elgene Lim 
Kate Stern

ESA/ADS Plenary - Rohit Kulkarni

8.40am - 9.30am

SRB Orals - Factors Influencing Uterine Function SRB Orals - Factors Regulating Reproductive Potential  
9:00
9:30

SRB Presidents Lecture

Francesco Demayo

ESA Basic Science Orals - Translational Science
10:00
10:30

ESA/SRB/ADS/ADEA Morning Tea

ESA-SRB

     
11:00  

ESA - Clinical Orals

Pituitary & Adrenal




ESA/ADS Joint Symposium - Beta Cell

Chris Nolan
Rohit Kulkarni
Peter Thorn
Jenny Gunton 

SRB Symposium - Golden Jubilee Symposium sesssion - Significant advances in our understanding of the periconceptional environment

Mary Wlodek
Michelle Lane   
Patrick Western
Karen Moritz 

ESA Basic Symposium - Gut Endocrinology

Damien Keating
Christine Feinle-Bisset 
Richard Young
Michael Horowitz
ESA-SRB Trade Feedback Meeting

11:30

12:00  
12:30
13:00

ESA/SRB/ADS/ADEA Lunch

ESA-SRB

  

 

   

ESA-SRB ECR Workshop

*Lunch boxes provided outside room

13:30
14:00  

SRB Symposium - Reproductive Health Australia Symposium

Chair:  Jenny Graves   

Sarah Robertson
Jeremy Thompson
Andrew Pask      

 

 
14:30
15:00
15:30